Awards

The WCSEF is proud to recognize students who participate in the fair with a number of awards.

Numerous professional and technical organizations, corporations, and individuals sponsor special awards for students in grades 1 through 12. The judging criteria for these awards and the awards themselves vary widely.

We'd like to thank our generous donors who have contributed to our prize pool for the 7th
Annual WCSEF.  Prizes available at the 2019 fair:

1st Place Grand Prize - $300
2nd Place Prize - $200
3rd Place Prize - $100
Women in Science Award - $100 Amazon Gift Card
Judge's Choice Award - $50 Amazon Gift Card
People's Choice Award - $50 Amazon Gift Card

Additional prizes for 1-3rd place in various category/age divisions:
Custom-cast aluminum medals donated by Thomas Machine and Foundry
Amazon Gift Cards
1-year family membership to the SPARK Museum of Electrical Invention
Day Passes to the SPARK Museum of Electrical Invention
Private party at Bellingham Makerspace
1 Year Grail Membership to Rook & Rogue Board Game Pub
Launching Success Gift Card
Lego Creator sets
Bubble Science kits
Critter Shack bug keepers
Soap Lab science kit
More to be added shortly - check back!

 

Results from 2018

(note: there were no 9-12th grade entries in 2018)

Grand Prize Awards (highest-scoring projects across all divisions and categories)

  1. Evan. M from St.Paul’s Academy
    Effects of Sea Level Rise on Development Around Bellingham
  2. Nanki B. from St. Paul’s Academy
    How Automotive Drivetrains Operate
  3. Muhammad S. from Kulshan Middle School
    Wave Motion Eclectic Application

Women in Science Award sponsored by Bellingham Bay Dental:
Nanki B. of St. Paul's Academy

Awards by Project Category and Age Division

Elementary (K-4) Middle (5-8)
Science Experiment 1. Fiona H. of  St. Paul’s Academy
The Effect of Teeth Brushing and Mouthwash on Oral Flora

2. Jocelyn H. of  St. Paul’s Academy
Yeast, Sugar, and Gas

3. Maxwell D. of  St. Paul’s Academy
Designed Soil Experiment

1.  Stuart W.  of St. Paul’s Academy
Volcanic Ejecta

2. Elsa G. of  St. Paul’s Academy
Soil Erosion

3. Ruby M. of  Blaine Middle School
Stress Balls

Demonstration 1. Andre M. of  St. Paul’s Academy
Fermentation of sugar by yeast

2. Bruno M. of St. Paul’s Academy
Fermentation of milk into yogurt with bacteria

3. Alice L. of  St. Paul’s Academy
Cockroach Repellents

1. Evan M. of  St. Paul’s Academy
Effects of Sea Level Rise on Development Around Bellingham

2. Celeste F.  of Shuksan Middle School
Wave Particle Duality

3. Maya W. & Dharma W. Fairhaven Middle School
Earthquake Resistant Houses

Engineering 1. Muhammad W. of  Carl Cozier Elementary
Earthquake Resistant Building

2. Abeeha I. of Carl Cozier Elementary
Hydraulic Arm

3. Will Carten of  St. Paul’s Academy
Homemade Hovercraft

1. Nanki B. of  St. Paul’s Academy
How Automotive Drivetrains Operate

2. Muhammed S. of Kulshan Middle School
Wave Motion Eclectic Application

3. Kamden I. of St. Paul’s Academy
Hot Air Balloons

Collection 1. Meerab I.  of Carl Cozier Elementary
The Water Cycle

2. Mellea D. of  Blaine Elementary
Rock Collection of our Family Travels

3. Logan Reddin  of St. Paul’s Academy
My Hot Wheels Collection

1. Cate Wines  of St. Paul’s Academy
Volleyball at Altitude

2. Sara Cambron of  St. Paul’s Academy
Plants and Garbage

THANK YOU TO OUR GRACIOUS  2019 SPONSORS